NEW DELHI SCHEDULE

Search Play By Play Name

DOWNLOAD DELHI SCHEDULE

SAT 17th FEB – OPENING CEREMONY OF 8 THEATRE OLYMPICS 2018 AT RED FORT, 6.30 pm followed by Geet Rang (a collage of Indian Theatre Music)
DATE/DAY BAHUMUKH/ SAMMUKH
2.00 pm
LTG
4.00 pm
SRI RAM CENTRE
5.30 pm
KAMANI
6.30pm
OPEN LAWN
7.00 pm
ABHIMANCH
8.30 pm
18/2/2018
SUNDAY
ALLIED ACTIVITIES SHIKHANDI (The Story of the in betweens)
Wri. & Dir. : Faezeh Jalali
Group: Fats Thearts, Mumbai
Lang.:English
Dur.:1hr 30 min.
CAESAREAN SECTION, ESSAY ON SUICIDE
Dir.: Jarslow Fret
Group: Teatre ZAR, Poland
Lang.: Non-Verbal
Dur.: 1 hr.
(Additional Show at 8pm)
    JAGDEV KANKALI
Wri.: Nanu Rana
Dir.: Rohit Mathur
Group: Sahyog Kala Kendra, Jodhpur
Lang.: Rajasthani
Dur.: 1hr 50 min.
19/2/2018
MONDAY
ALLIED ACTIVITIES DOODHAN
Wri.: Dr. Tara Prakash Joshi
Dir.: Sabir Khan
Group: Sarthak Theatre Group
Lang.: Rajasthani
Dur.: 1 hrs 20 min
  THE METHOD OF NATIONAL CONSTELLATIONS
Wri. & Dir.: Michal Stankiewicz
Group : Betwixt, Poland
Lang.: English
Dur.: 1 hr. 5 mion
SWANG - JAANI CHOR
Dir.: Satish Georgy Kashyap, Sandhya Sharma
Group: Swang-A Folk Art Academy, Hisar
Lang.: Haryanvi
Dur.: 1hr 30min
DHARMASHOK
Wri.: Amit Mitra
Dir.: Dr. Tapan Jyoti Das
Group: Rangapat, Kolkata
Lang.: Bengali
Dur.: 2hrs 10 min
20/2/2018
TUESDAY
ALLIED ACTIVITIES TAMING OF THE WILD
Wri. & Dir. : Sudip Gupta
Group: Dolls Theatre, Kolkata
Lang.: Non Verbal
Dur.: 1 hr.
SHRIMAAN CHOR
Wri.: Daria Fo
Dir.: Ishteyak Arif Khan
Group: Fun Toosh Players, Mumbai
Lang.: Hindi
Dur.:1 hr 45 min.
TICINA
Dir. :Simona Di Maio, Sebastiano Coticelli
Group:IL Teatro Nel Baule Co., Italy
Lang: Non Verbal
Dur: 1 hr
RAJA BHARTARI NU VESH (Bhavai)
Dir.: Kanu Patel
Group: Lajja Rangmanch, Anand
Lang.: Gujarati
Dur.: 1hr. 45min.
BLOOD WEDDING
Wri.: Federico Garcia Lorca
Dir. : Vishnupad Barve
Group:Repertory Company, Kala Academy, Goa
Lang.: Konkani
Dur.: 1 hr. 30 min

21/2/2018
WEDNESDAY

ALLIED ACTIVITIES     MOTHER COURAGE AND HER CHILDREN “NIRBHAYA?
Wri.: Bertolt Brecht
Dir. : Koushik Sen
Group: Swapnasanhani, Kolkata
Lang.: Bengali
Dur.: 2 hrs. 10 min
  KUNTI -KARNA
Wri.: RabindranathTagore & Jean-Claude Carriere
Dir. : Koumarane Valavane
Group: Indianostrum Theatre, Pondicherry
Lang.: Tamil
Dur.: 1hr 35 min
22/2/2018
THURSDAY
YAKSHGANA BALLET - Panchavati
Dir. : Vidwan Sudhir Rao, Srinivas Sasthan
Group: Karnataka Kala Darshini
Lang.: Kannada
Dur.: 50 min

(Sammukh)

HEPAHOR JOOLOONGA
Wri. & Dir : Gunamoni Boruah
Group: Rongduli Sanskritik Kendra, Dibrugarh
Lang.: Assamese & Gibberish
Dur.:1 hr. 10 min.
ENCORE
Wri.: Thomas Tsalapatis
Dir.: Theodoros Terzopoulos
Group: Attis Theatre, Greece
Lang.: English
Dur.: 55 min.
NATIR PUJA
Wri.: Rabindranath Tagore
Dir. : Sutapa Awon Pradhan
Group: Nrityalok,Kolkata
Lang.: English, Bengali
Dur.: 1 hr.
   
23/2/2018
FRIDAY
ALLIED ACTIVITIES

MAUNRAAG

Wri.: Mahesh Elkunchwar
Dir.: Chandrakant Kulkarni
Group: Awishkar, Mumbai
Lang: Marathi
Dur.: 1hr. 30min.

ENCORE
Wri.: Thomas Tsalapatis
Dir.: Theodoros Terzopoulos
Group: Attis Theatre, Greece
Lang.: English
Dur.: 55 min.

JAANA THA ROSHANPURA

Wri.: Samta Sagar
Dir.: Virendra Saxena
Group: Qissago, Mumbai
Lang.: Hindi
Dur.: 1hr. 40min.

RANDUMURI ADUKKALA THINNA
Wri. & Dir.: K R Remesh
Group: Theatre Initiative Kerala, Kollam
Lang.: Malayalam
Dur.: 1 hr. 15 min
SOOKARA ASAPUWA
Wri.: Athol Fugard
Dir. : Jehan Srikantha Appuhami
Group: Classica Theatre Club, Sri Lanka
Lang.: Sinhala
Dur.: 1 hr. 30 min.
24/2/2018
SATURDAY
ALLIED ACTIVITIES   ENCORE
Wri.: Thomas Tsalapatis
Dir.: Theodoros Terzopoulos
Group: Attis Theatre, Greece
Lang.: English
Dur.: 55 min.
DR. ANANDIBAI-LIKE, COMMENT, SHARE
Wri.: Gita Manek
Dir. : Manoj Shah
Group: Ideas Unlimitd, Mumbai
Lang.: Hindi
Dur.: 1 hr. 40 min
SERAI KELA CHHAU
Dir. : Malay Kumar Sahoo
Group: Sri Kedar Art Centre, Jharkhand
Lang.: Musical
Dur.: 1hr 5min.
TUGHLAQ
Wri.: Girish Karnad
Dir. : Debesh Chattopadhyay
Group: Laketown Sreebhumi Sansriti, Kolkata
Lang.: Bengali
Dur.: 2hrs 35 min
25/2/2018
SUNDAY
ALLIED ACTIVITIES SANGEET DEV BABHALI
Wri. & Dir. : Prajakt Deshmukh
Group: Ashwamedh Theatres& Spandan, Nashik
Lang.: Marathi
Dur.: 1 hr. 20 min
SHAAYAR... SHUTTER DOWN (Solo)
Wri. & Dir.: Tripurari Sharma
Group: Flying Feathers Art Association, Delhi
Lang.: Hindi/English
Dur.: 1 hr.
LET IT BE ART!
Wri.: Ronald Rand
Dir.: Gregory Abels
Group : Ronald Rand’s Let it be Art!, USA
Lang.: English
Dur.: 1 hr.
MERE GAADI WALE GAADI DHIRE HAANK (BHARUD)
Gr. Leader: Sunil Ginhe
Group: Shivrudra Event Management, Nanded
Lang.: Marathi/Hindi
Dur.: 1hr 10min.
MAACHI (The Flies)
Wri.: Jean Paul Sartre
Dir. : Arpita Ghosh
Group: Pancham Vaidic, Kolkata
Lang.: Bengali
Dur.: 1 hr. 40 min
26/2/2018
MONDAY
ALLIED ACTIVITIES OONDULA MEGH
Wri.: Mohan Rakesh
Dir. : Nirutpol Mohan
Group: Patkai Theatre Group, Sivasagar
Lang.: Assamese
Dur.: 1 hr. 30 min.
MAHISHASUR MARDINI
Dir. : Jayram Mahto
Group: Shiv Shambhu Kala Kendra, Ichagarh
Lang.: Kurmani
Dur.: 1 hr.
WOMEN OF PASSION, WOMEN OF GREECE
Wri.: Eugenia Arsenis
Dir.: Tatiana Ligari
Group : Railway Carriage Theater to Treno sto Rouf, Greece
Lang.: English
Dur.: 1 hr. 10 min.
   
27/2/2018
TUESDAY
ALLIED ACTIVITIES   E-GEISHA
Wri. & Dir.: Priyanka Bagade
Group: Theatre 4 Harmony, Pune
Lang.: Marathi
Dur.: 2 hrs.
HE BANDH RESHMACHE
Wri.: Ranjit Desai
Dir.: Ravindra Khare
Group: Bharat Natya Sanshodhan Mandir, Pune
Lang.: Marathi
Dur.: 2 hrs. 55min.
ARRIVED
Dir.: Adrian Schvarzstein
Group : Individual Performance, Lithuania
Lang.: Non Verbal
Dur.: 45 min.
 
28/2/2018
WEDNESDAY

EKLAVYA
Wri.: Narendra B Singh
Dir.: Neeraj Kunder
Group: Indravati Natya Samiti, Sidhi
Lang.: Bagheli/Hindi
Dur.: 1hr. 10min.

(Bahumukh)

NERVES
Wri. & Dir. : Surjit Nongmeikapam
Group: Nachom Arts Foundation, Imphal
Lang.: Non Verbal
Dur.: 1 hr
RAIMA SAIMA
Wri. & Dir. : Sanjoy Kar
Group: Natyabhumi, Agartala
Lang.: Bengali
Dur.: 1 hr. 35 min
MAHANIRVAN
Wri. & Dir. : Satish Alekar
Group: Natak Company, Pune
Lang.: Marathi
Dur.: 2 hr.
  MOHAJONER NAO
Wri: Shakoor Majid
Dir.: Sudip Chakroborthy
Group : Subachan Nattya Sangsad, Bangladesh
Lang.: Bengali
Dur.: 1 hr 20 min
01/3/2018
THURSDAY
ALLIED ACTIVITIES TEE….
Wri.: Rohan Tillu
Dir. : Pritesh Sodha
Group: Utopia Communication, Mumbai
Lang.: Marathi
Dur.:1 hr 45 min
SANGEET SHARDA
Wri.: Govind B. Dewal
Dir. : Chandrakant G. Dhamnikar
Group: Dewak Samarak Mandir, Sangsi
Lang.: Marathi
Dur.: 3 hr 30min
MAATBRING
Wri.: Sadhana Ahmed
Dir.: Akm Yusuf Hassan
Group : Bibarton Jessore, Bangladesh
Lang.: Bengali
Dur.: 1 hr. 40 min